I Tried Third Love (and now I want to punch someone)

This is a follow up post to my original Third Love Review, so read that post first, okay?

First of all, you guys are awesome!  Thank you for using my referral code to try Third Love Bras.  A bunch of you used my link to check out Third Love and several of you purchased a bra. (I’d love to hear your experience!) I was pretty excited to receive the emails from Third Love thanking me for the referral and telling me that I had $15 to use. Cool….. I’d wanted to try one of the other styles.

img_6651

I got five referral codes.  Yay!  Except that you can’t use more than one code per order, which would be okay…. but one bra isn’t enough to get free shipping (and you guys know how I feel about shipping), underwear doesn’t count and you have to spend $100 to use the code…..  By the time I’d clicked around on the site I’d also talked myself into a couple more bras in a few different colors.  I really should have just used the one code, ordered two bras and been done with the whole thing, but I was thinking 5 referrals seems like maybe they could at least let me combine two on an order…. maybe something?

Here’s what I sent:

I wrote a review of my Third Love experience on my blog and I have gotten 5 referral codes since that post. I’d like to order a couple more bras, but I can’t seem to combine the codes in my shopping cart. I don’t need 5 bras and the codes are only good for 60 days. Can you help me? https://phoenixrize.blog/2017/04/05/i-tried-third-love-bras/

I thought I’d send them a (private) message on Twitter because I’ve had good luck with reaching other customer service reps there before.  (April 21st)

Hmm…. maybe Facebook?  (April 22nd)

Or…. email? (April 25th)

Okay, now I’m getting ticked.  I finally started getting a few replies, but they were basically to just blow me off.

Twitter CS took five days to respond and basically said “Yep, doesn’t work. Bye.”        *sigh* Fine

Facebook CS took seven days and sent me this:

Hello there Stephanie. Thank you for sharing your experience with us on your blog! We are thrilled to hear you received 5 referral credits. Be advised that referral codes cannot be combined and that the subtotal of the order must be $100. You can read more about the policy here: https://help.thirdlove.com/hc/en-us/articles/229380368-How-does-Give-15-Get-15-work- If there is anything else we can do to further assist, don’t hesitate to write back.
I’m not sure if they didn’t expect me to read the policy, or if they hadn’t read it themselves.
Screen Shot 2017-04-30 at 9.08.16 PM

 

Did you read that last line?  The one about “if you refer 5 friends and they all place orders with us, you will receive a code for 50% off one Standard Collection bra….. Yep. I hadn’t even realized that was possible.  Apparently they hadn’t either.

I asked repeatedly, Facebook and email (I’d given up on Twitter) how do I get the code for having referred 5 friends.  (The Facebook CS quit replying and I gave up on them because the Email CS was replying… slowly, but at least they responded.)

I asked if I was misunderstanding… maybe I didn’t have the right kind of referral? Or maybe I’d earned the code, but I had to do something special to get it. I was asked for the codes I’d received.  I sent them and also the link to the policy that Facebook CS had sent me.

Honestly I was just ticked at this point and hated to let it go.  A saner person might have just given up.

Eight days passed and apparently a manager was brought in at some point. Finally, on May 9th, Email CS sent me a code for 50% off one standard collection bra.  OMG!

FullSizeRender 8

It was absolutely NOT worth the time and aggravation that it took to receive this one bloody code.  Really, all I was hoping for when I sent the first message was maybe a Free Shipping code…. or a straight up “nope, sorry” but then they gave all the run around… and I do NOT like being ignored… especially when I’m trying to give you my damn money!

Code in hand, er… copied, I went to the Third Love site and tried to find the Standard Collection bras.  Ummm…. that’s not a category.  Can’t find anything that says Standard Collection.  Fine…. I put three bras that I liked in my cart and decided I’d order whichever one the code worked on…… and I got 50% off all three.

I still can’t figure out which one of us wasn’t understanding the whole thing.  Was I being unreasonable, or were they being dense?

——

So my final review of Third Love bras is this:

They are awesome bras (dammit).

If you are an easy size, forget it! Go to Victoria’s Secret and buy all the cute shit you can get your hands on.

If you are a busty, difficult to fit gal…. you’re gonna love Third Love…. but only if you don’t have any interaction with customer service.  Order the size you think you are and the next size up.  Return the one that doesn’t fit for a refund, not an exchange.  Now that you know what size you are with Third Love you can order whatever else you want.

——–

So are you one of my five referrals?  How did it go for you?  Love? Hate…. somewhere in between?  Tell me!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s